Engineering, Ira A. Fulton Schools of (IAFSE)

Prizes

Academic Collaboration Award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project

AIChE Institute Award for Excellence in Industrial Gases Technology

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Ben C. Sparks Medal

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mechanical engineering
education
Teaching

ASU Leadership Award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

informatics
leadership
engineering
services
school

Best Academic Performance in M.Tech. (Product Design)

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laparoscopy

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feedback

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laparoscopy

Best Paper Award Nomination

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bauschinger effect
thin films
metals

Best paper Award of the 1999 ASEE Annual Conference

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Best Presentation at the 2003 ASEE Annual Conference

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry
Curriculum
Manufacturing

Boeing Graduate Fellow

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BP Faculty Excellence Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caltech Graduate Dean's Award for Service and Leadership

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cheung Kong Scholar

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Academy of Sciences Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Student Abroad

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese National Science Foundation Researcher Collaboration Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dedman Merit Scholar

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald F. Othmer Top Sophomore Award, Chemical Engineering

David Nielsen (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ebony Appreciation Award for Pioneering Spirit

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editor-in-Chief

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Exxon Education Foundation Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Excellence in Service Award

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of the Year

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founding Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright US Scholar

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George T. Piercy Distinguished Visiting Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gordon Wu Prize for Excellence

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Governor General’s Gold Medal

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold
student

Governor’s Innovator of the Year for Academia Award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Governors
Ubiquitous computing
Information technology

Graduate College Conference Travel Award

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduated Cum Laude

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Fellow

Martin Reisslein (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INRIA (French) Postdoctoral Fellow

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Presenter

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

disability
health

J.H. Stewart Reid Memorial Fellowship Trust

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
Canada
student

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)