Find Prizes

Chancellor’s Distinguished Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wilma Ebbitt Graduate Award in Rhetorical Studies

Andrew T Pilsch (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Psychological Association Dissertation Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Population Council Dissertation fellowship

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Psychological Association Travel Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Putting Children First: Social Policy Fellowship, Columbia University

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Population Council Dissertation fellowship (extension)

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborators' Research Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NIMH Post-doctoral Training Fellowship in Developmental Psychology

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Hometown Hero” Award for Community-Based Research

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Recognition of Teaching Excellence Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Research Award 2005

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Practitioner Applicant in Training – Trainer, Educator, Practitioner (PAT-TEP)

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Aug 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

100 Most Highly Cited Articles in Social Work 2000-2009

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certified Practitioner

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Feb 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spencer Faculty Fellow

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Fellow

Martin Reisslein (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF CAREER Award

Hanqing Jiang (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

John Robert Hepburn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George T. Piercy Distinguished Visiting Professor

Jerry Y S Lin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidents Award

Thomas E Schildgen (Recipient), Aug 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special M.A. Fellowship

Ian Frederick Moulton (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Goodwin Medal (Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year)

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anne Larason Schneider Faculty Endowment for Community Research Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Faculty Fellowship Award

Natasha S Mendoza (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Instruction

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSERC Graduate Fellowship (PGSA and PGSB)

David Ross Nielsen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Cincinnati Outstanding Chemical Engineering Professor

Jerry Y S Lin (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Full Presidential Scholarship,

Natasha S Mendoza (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

Jerry Y S Lin (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected as a Women and Gender Studies Affiliate Faculty

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MAP Energy Fellowship

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Iota Lambda Sigma

Thomas E Schildgen (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean M Andino (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editor’s Citation, Outstanding Reviewer for Eos

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Service to the Arizona Language Association (AZLA)

Barbara A Lafford (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of the Board

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mellon Dissertation Fellowship

George L Justice (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Institute Participant

George L Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honors Disciplinary Faculty

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) NSF Graduate Student Fellowship

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)