Find Prizes

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Influential Scholar of 2013

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention for the Outstanding Book of 2000

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women Writers
History
Honourable Mention

Distinguished Teaching Assistant

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rhoden Summer Graduate Scholarship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Student Poster 2nd Prize, AbSciCon

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student
director
university teacher

Outstanding Achievement in String Research Award

Margaret Emily Schmidt (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teachers' association
Teaching

Summer Faculty Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate College Conference Travel Award

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Doctoral Student Award

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stanford China Energy Fellowship

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Master Scholar for MSW students

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate College Research Mentor Award, ASU

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Foundation Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ebony Appreciation Award for Pioneering Spirit

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Research Fellowship

Ian Moulton (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Collaboration Award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project

ASU Commission on the Status of Women’s Outstanding Achievement and Contribution Award Nominee

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fisher Fwlloeship

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-chair

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Noel Collection Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Teacher Award for Tenure/Tenure-Track Teaching

Margaret Emily Schmidt (Recipient), May 11 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

college of fine arts
Teaching
teacher
student

Nominated for ASU Professor of the Year 2011-2012

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Award for Innovation (Service Learning Partnership)

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Spotlight, College of Public Programs

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

King’s College London Library and Archives Visiting Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

library

Graduate Faculty Mentor Award

George Justice (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

Nominated for Distinguished Alumnus

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Nininger Meteorite Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

meteorite

Arizona Award for Research Excellence 2010 (with Qiang Hu), Arizona Technology Council

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation Fellowship

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Violet Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women's Rights

Educational Excellence Award for Teaching

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Recognition of Teaching Excellence Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Excellence in Service Award

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)