Find Prizes

2011

International Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ministry of Education

Junior Investigator Meeting Award

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mason Emerging Scholar Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement

Microsoft Imagine Cup 2011

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

software

NSF CAREER recipient

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Professor

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher

Purple Chalk Award (for Undergraduate Teaching)

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regents’ Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Coramae Richey Mann Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

criminology
Society

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010

(As Mentor) GSA Outstanding Student Research Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

German Sociological Association
student

(As Mentor) Nininger Meteorite Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

meteorite

(As Mentor) P.E.O. International Scholar Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Student Poster 1st Prize, SoCA Geobiology Symposium

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

(As Mentor) Student Poster 2nd Prize, AbSciCon

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Achievement Award for Editorial and Analytical Excellence

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace and Defense Initiative

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Sociological Association

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Steven Zuiker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Student Abroad

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborators' Research Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Early Career Faculty Fellow

David Becerra (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career

Erasmus Mundus International Scholar Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Commission

Excellence in Education Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow at American Educational Research Association

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Foundation Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frank R. Smith Outstanding Journal Article Award

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Student Travel Award

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Invited Faculty Speaker

David Becerra (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keynote Presentation

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Metals

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economic development
India

Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poland

Nominated for an Arizona Behavioral Health Legacy Award

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding New Scholar

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ray Grimm Prize in Computational Physics

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Sustainability Scientist

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stanford China Energy Fellowship

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

W.E.B. DuBois Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wilma Ebbitt Graduate Award in Rhetorical Studies

Andrew T Pilsch (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

(As Mentor) Brian Mason Award of the Meteoritical Society

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adaptive Curriculum, Camp Game Support

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIChE Institute Award for Excellence in Industrial Gases Technology

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni of the Year

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni

ASME Ben C. Sparks Medal

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mechanical engineering
education
Teaching

ASU Leadership Award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

informatics
leadership
engineering
services
school