Find Prizes

2006

Distinguished Teacher Award for Tenure/Tenure-Track Teaching

Margaret Emily Schmidt (Recipient), May 11 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

college of fine arts
Teaching
teacher
student

Editor-in-Chief

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Excellence in Service Award

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of the Year

Russell Branaghan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Diversity Dissertation Fellowship

Desiree Garcia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Chalk Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Faculty Mentor Award

George Justice (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

INRIA (French) Postdoctoral Fellow

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Last Lecture Series Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Martin Summerfield Memorial Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Maseeh Lecture at Portland State University

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NASA Space Act Award

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

composite materials

NSERC Postdoctoral Fellowship

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic research
communication
engineering
natural science

Oikos Sustainability Case Writing Competition Award (honorable mention)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ecology
Sustainability

Philip Young Memorial Endowment in American Literature

Andrew T Pilsch (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Practitioner Applicant in Training – Trainer, Educator, Practitioner (PAT-TEP)

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Aug 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regents Award

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Award

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

criminology
social research
justice
travel

Violet Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women's Rights

Visiting Scholar at Singapore National Institute of Education

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Jul 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Woodside Community Embeddedness Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Hometown Hero” Award for Community-Based Research

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

Carolyn Dexter Award for Best International Paper (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College of Engineering Graduate Student Leadership Award

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Recognition of Teaching Excellence Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Alumni Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E. Desmond Lee Lecturer

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EDSF - 2005 Educator of the Year for Higher Education

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected as a Women and Gender Studies Affiliate Faculty

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Research Award 2005

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

family program
social work
childhood

External Grant Holder Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founding Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FQRNT Scholarship (le Fonds Québécois de la Recherche sur la Nature et les Technologies)

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harold Gulliksen Psychometric Research Fellow

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J.H. Stewart Reid Memorial Fellowship Trust

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
Canada
student

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Last-Lecture Series

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
science

Outstanding Accomplishment in Biostatistics Award

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Alumni Award

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Doctoral Student Award

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Graduate of Peking University

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Power Corporations of Canada Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement
corporation
Canada

President’s Medal for Social Embeddedness

Rebecca White (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Princeton University Graduate Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)