Find Prizes

Chancellor’s Award for Outstanding Research and Creative Activity

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

art

Collaborative Visiting Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

economic research
social research
social science

Cutting Edge in Research Award

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of the Board

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Engaged Scholars Fellowship (Inaugural Class)

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gaming Curriculum Partnership

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gordon Wu Prize for Excellence

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hindelang Lecturer

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human Factors Master Instructor

Russell Branaghan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ergonomics
voter
instructor
university teacher
Teaching

Invited Faculty Speaker

David Becerra (Recipient), May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MAP Energy Fellowship

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microsoft Outstanding Educator Award

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for CLAS Zebulon Pearce Teaching Award

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee, Centennial Professorship Award

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF CAREER Award

Hanqing Jiang (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Product Launch of the Year

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAPDesign Innovation Award

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Web services
Innovation

The Fahs-Beck Scholarship for Dissertation Research and Experimentation

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
community

The Merriss Cornell Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2008

(As Mentor) Goldwater Scholarship

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
school

ASU Skysong Gaming LBa

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best First Case

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laparoscopy

Best Paper Award Nomination

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bauschinger effect
thin films
metals

Brenda H. Loyd Outstanding Dissertation Award

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Camp Game Support

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Graduate Student Fellowship

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
student

Ellen Elizabeth Guillot International Distinguished Professorship

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence
Natural environment

Featured Guest at Mathematics Education Student Association

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gaming Curriculum Partnership

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gaming Curriculum Partnership

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honoree, Hands of Change

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Humanities Research Fellow

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

industry

Monalee Ewing Naming and Claiming Women’s Space Award

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)