Case 51-1987: Progressive Abdominal Distention in a 51-Year-Old Woman with Polycythemia Vera

Richard C. Cabot, Robert E. Scully, Eugene J. Mark, William F. McNeely, Betty U. McNeely, John L. Gollan, Stuart C. Geller, Carolyn Compton

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Presentation of Case A 51-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of progressive abdominal distention. She was well until 12 years earlier, when hypothyroidism and pernicious anemia were found; vitamin B12 and levothyroxine were begun. Seven years before admission hypertension developed, and hydrochlorothiazide was prescribed. Three years before entry the hematocrit was 60 percent, the white-cell count 16,000, and the platelet count 900,000; the leukocyte alkaline phosphatase was elevated, and a radionuclide liver–spleen scan revealed enlargement. In a specimen of arterial blood the partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) was normal, and an intravenous urographic examination was negative….

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1587-1596
Number of pages10
JournalNew England Journal of Medicine
Volume317
Issue number25
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 17 1987
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Pernicious Anemia
Polycythemia Vera
Hydrochlorothiazide
Partial Pressure
Vitamin B 12
Hypothyroidism
Platelet Count
Thyroxine
Hematocrit
Radioisotopes
Alkaline Phosphatase
Arterial Pressure
Leukocytes
Cell Count
Oxygen
Hypertension

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Case 51-1987 : Progressive Abdominal Distention in a 51-Year-Old Woman with Polycythemia Vera. / Cabot, Richard C.; Scully, Robert E.; Mark, Eugene J.; McNeely, William F.; McNeely, Betty U.; Gollan, John L.; Geller, Stuart C.; Compton, Carolyn.

In: New England Journal of Medicine, Vol. 317, No. 25, 17.12.1987, p. 1587-1596.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Cabot, RC, Scully, RE, Mark, EJ, McNeely, WF, McNeely, BU, Gollan, JL, Geller, SC & Compton, C 1987, 'Case 51-1987: Progressive Abdominal Distention in a 51-Year-Old Woman with Polycythemia Vera', New England Journal of Medicine, vol. 317, no. 25, pp. 1587-1596. https://doi.org/10.1056/NEJM198712173172507
Cabot, Richard C. ; Scully, Robert E. ; Mark, Eugene J. ; McNeely, William F. ; McNeely, Betty U. ; Gollan, John L. ; Geller, Stuart C. ; Compton, Carolyn. / Case 51-1987 : Progressive Abdominal Distention in a 51-Year-Old Woman with Polycythemia Vera. In: New England Journal of Medicine. 1987 ; Vol. 317, No. 25. pp. 1587-1596.
@article{35513381c06c465590a39b4c0c69c1d5,
title = "Case 51-1987: Progressive Abdominal Distention in a 51-Year-Old Woman with Polycythemia Vera",
abstract = "Presentation of Case A 51-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of progressive abdominal distention. She was well until 12 years earlier, when hypothyroidism and pernicious anemia were found; vitamin B12 and levothyroxine were begun. Seven years before admission hypertension developed, and hydrochlorothiazide was prescribed. Three years before entry the hematocrit was 60 percent, the white-cell count 16,000, and the platelet count 900,000; the leukocyte alkaline phosphatase was elevated, and a radionuclide liver–spleen scan revealed enlargement. In a specimen of arterial blood the partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) was normal, and an intravenous urographic examination was negative….",
author = "Cabot, {Richard C.} and Scully, {Robert E.} and Mark, {Eugene J.} and McNeely, {William F.} and McNeely, {Betty U.} and Gollan, {John L.} and Geller, {Stuart C.} and Carolyn Compton",
year = "1987",
month = "12",
day = "17",
doi = "10.1056/NEJM198712173172507",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "317",
pages = "1587--1596",
journal = "New England Journal of Medicine",
issn = "0028-4793",
publisher = "Massachussetts Medical Society",
number = "25",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Case 51-1987

T2 - Progressive Abdominal Distention in a 51-Year-Old Woman with Polycythemia Vera

AU - Cabot, Richard C.

AU - Scully, Robert E.

AU - Mark, Eugene J.

AU - McNeely, William F.

AU - McNeely, Betty U.

AU - Gollan, John L.

AU - Geller, Stuart C.

AU - Compton, Carolyn

PY - 1987/12/17

Y1 - 1987/12/17

N2 - Presentation of Case A 51-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of progressive abdominal distention. She was well until 12 years earlier, when hypothyroidism and pernicious anemia were found; vitamin B12 and levothyroxine were begun. Seven years before admission hypertension developed, and hydrochlorothiazide was prescribed. Three years before entry the hematocrit was 60 percent, the white-cell count 16,000, and the platelet count 900,000; the leukocyte alkaline phosphatase was elevated, and a radionuclide liver–spleen scan revealed enlargement. In a specimen of arterial blood the partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) was normal, and an intravenous urographic examination was negative….

AB - Presentation of Case A 51-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of progressive abdominal distention. She was well until 12 years earlier, when hypothyroidism and pernicious anemia were found; vitamin B12 and levothyroxine were begun. Seven years before admission hypertension developed, and hydrochlorothiazide was prescribed. Three years before entry the hematocrit was 60 percent, the white-cell count 16,000, and the platelet count 900,000; the leukocyte alkaline phosphatase was elevated, and a radionuclide liver–spleen scan revealed enlargement. In a specimen of arterial blood the partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) was normal, and an intravenous urographic examination was negative….

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0023574714&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0023574714&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1056/NEJM198712173172507

DO - 10.1056/NEJM198712173172507

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:0023574714

VL - 317

SP - 1587

EP - 1596

JO - New England Journal of Medicine

JF - New England Journal of Medicine

SN - 0028-4793

IS - 25

ER -