10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect

Yi Ming Chen, Cheng Lin Yang, Yao Ling Cheng, Hsiu Hsiang Chen, Ying-Chih Chen, Yen Chu, Tsung Eong Hsieh

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

12 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

In this paper, high-speed multi-mode waveguide array is proposed. As a core material, a polymer called SU-8 is used. The index of SU-8 at a wavelength of 850 nm is 1.58. It is highly transparent for wavelengths > 800 nm, has shown heat resistance to temperature > 200 degrees Celsius and it is chemically and mechanically stable [1], so it is most suited for optical interconnect applications. In order to reduce the coupling loss of the system, the dimensions of waveguides are taken to be 50×50μm2. The SU-8 is spin-coated on the glass substrate. By varying the spin speed, the height of the layer can be varied from 10 to 60 μm. The layer is pre-baked at 95 degrees Celsius to evaporate the solvent. Then after pre-heating, the film is exposed to UV-light with a mask. Following the UV-exposure, the film is post-baked at a temperature of again 95 degrees Celsius. In this post exposure baking step the cross-linking of the polymer takes place in all exposed areas. The SU-8 film is developed in RER 600 (PGMEA). Next, the defined structures are exposed to UV-light and hard-baked at 150 degrees Celsius [1]. Finally, the embedded waveguides are covered by cladding layer and measured by 850 nm LD. The measurements demonstrate robust 10 Gbps data transmission exceeding 50mm using a new high-speed 50μm multimode planar waveguide circuit (PLC). The this indicates that experiments driving VCSEL-based 850nm LD optical links 231-1 PRBS signal at speeds up to 10 Gbps. The results can be used to broaden the component specification range for 10 Gigabit optical interconnects applications.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1739-1743
Number of pages5
JournalProceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference
Volume2
StatePublished - Sep 19 2005
Externally publishedYes
Event55th Electronic Components and Technology Conference, ECTC - Lake Buena Vista, FL, United States
Duration: May 31 2005Jun 4 2005

Fingerprint

Optical interconnects
Waveguides
Ultraviolet radiation
Polymers
Wavelength
Planar waveguides
Optical links
Surface emitting lasers
Heat resistance
Data communication systems
Masks
Specifications
Heating
Glass
Temperature
Networks (circuits)
Substrates
Experiments

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Chen, Y. M., Yang, C. L., Cheng, Y. L., Chen, H. H., Chen, Y-C., Chu, Y., & Hsieh, T. E. (2005). 10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect. Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference, 2, 1739-1743.

10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect. / Chen, Yi Ming; Yang, Cheng Lin; Cheng, Yao Ling; Chen, Hsiu Hsiang; Chen, Ying-Chih; Chu, Yen; Hsieh, Tsung Eong.

In: Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference, Vol. 2, 19.09.2005, p. 1739-1743.

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

Chen, YM, Yang, CL, Cheng, YL, Chen, HH, Chen, Y-C, Chu, Y & Hsieh, TE 2005, '10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect', Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference, vol. 2, pp. 1739-1743.
Chen, Yi Ming ; Yang, Cheng Lin ; Cheng, Yao Ling ; Chen, Hsiu Hsiang ; Chen, Ying-Chih ; Chu, Yen ; Hsieh, Tsung Eong. / 10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect. In: Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference. 2005 ; Vol. 2. pp. 1739-1743.
@article{e1a1de9a6f624fad929847eb8fd119d6,
title = "10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect",
abstract = "In this paper, high-speed multi-mode waveguide array is proposed. As a core material, a polymer called SU-8 is used. The index of SU-8 at a wavelength of 850 nm is 1.58. It is highly transparent for wavelengths > 800 nm, has shown heat resistance to temperature > 200 degrees Celsius and it is chemically and mechanically stable [1], so it is most suited for optical interconnect applications. In order to reduce the coupling loss of the system, the dimensions of waveguides are taken to be 50×50μm2. The SU-8 is spin-coated on the glass substrate. By varying the spin speed, the height of the layer can be varied from 10 to 60 μm. The layer is pre-baked at 95 degrees Celsius to evaporate the solvent. Then after pre-heating, the film is exposed to UV-light with a mask. Following the UV-exposure, the film is post-baked at a temperature of again 95 degrees Celsius. In this post exposure baking step the cross-linking of the polymer takes place in all exposed areas. The SU-8 film is developed in RER 600 (PGMEA). Next, the defined structures are exposed to UV-light and hard-baked at 150 degrees Celsius [1]. Finally, the embedded waveguides are covered by cladding layer and measured by 850 nm LD. The measurements demonstrate robust 10 Gbps data transmission exceeding 50mm using a new high-speed 50μm multimode planar waveguide circuit (PLC). The this indicates that experiments driving VCSEL-based 850nm LD optical links 231-1 PRBS signal at speeds up to 10 Gbps. The results can be used to broaden the component specification range for 10 Gigabit optical interconnects applications.",
author = "Chen, {Yi Ming} and Yang, {Cheng Lin} and Cheng, {Yao Ling} and Chen, {Hsiu Hsiang} and Ying-Chih Chen and Yen Chu and Hsieh, {Tsung Eong}",
year = "2005",
month = "9",
day = "19",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "2",
pages = "1739--1743",
journal = "Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference",
issn = "0569-5503",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - 10Gbps multi-mode waveguide for optical interconnect

AU - Chen, Yi Ming

AU - Yang, Cheng Lin

AU - Cheng, Yao Ling

AU - Chen, Hsiu Hsiang

AU - Chen, Ying-Chih

AU - Chu, Yen

AU - Hsieh, Tsung Eong

PY - 2005/9/19

Y1 - 2005/9/19

N2 - In this paper, high-speed multi-mode waveguide array is proposed. As a core material, a polymer called SU-8 is used. The index of SU-8 at a wavelength of 850 nm is 1.58. It is highly transparent for wavelengths > 800 nm, has shown heat resistance to temperature > 200 degrees Celsius and it is chemically and mechanically stable [1], so it is most suited for optical interconnect applications. In order to reduce the coupling loss of the system, the dimensions of waveguides are taken to be 50×50μm2. The SU-8 is spin-coated on the glass substrate. By varying the spin speed, the height of the layer can be varied from 10 to 60 μm. The layer is pre-baked at 95 degrees Celsius to evaporate the solvent. Then after pre-heating, the film is exposed to UV-light with a mask. Following the UV-exposure, the film is post-baked at a temperature of again 95 degrees Celsius. In this post exposure baking step the cross-linking of the polymer takes place in all exposed areas. The SU-8 film is developed in RER 600 (PGMEA). Next, the defined structures are exposed to UV-light and hard-baked at 150 degrees Celsius [1]. Finally, the embedded waveguides are covered by cladding layer and measured by 850 nm LD. The measurements demonstrate robust 10 Gbps data transmission exceeding 50mm using a new high-speed 50μm multimode planar waveguide circuit (PLC). The this indicates that experiments driving VCSEL-based 850nm LD optical links 231-1 PRBS signal at speeds up to 10 Gbps. The results can be used to broaden the component specification range for 10 Gigabit optical interconnects applications.

AB - In this paper, high-speed multi-mode waveguide array is proposed. As a core material, a polymer called SU-8 is used. The index of SU-8 at a wavelength of 850 nm is 1.58. It is highly transparent for wavelengths > 800 nm, has shown heat resistance to temperature > 200 degrees Celsius and it is chemically and mechanically stable [1], so it is most suited for optical interconnect applications. In order to reduce the coupling loss of the system, the dimensions of waveguides are taken to be 50×50μm2. The SU-8 is spin-coated on the glass substrate. By varying the spin speed, the height of the layer can be varied from 10 to 60 μm. The layer is pre-baked at 95 degrees Celsius to evaporate the solvent. Then after pre-heating, the film is exposed to UV-light with a mask. Following the UV-exposure, the film is post-baked at a temperature of again 95 degrees Celsius. In this post exposure baking step the cross-linking of the polymer takes place in all exposed areas. The SU-8 film is developed in RER 600 (PGMEA). Next, the defined structures are exposed to UV-light and hard-baked at 150 degrees Celsius [1]. Finally, the embedded waveguides are covered by cladding layer and measured by 850 nm LD. The measurements demonstrate robust 10 Gbps data transmission exceeding 50mm using a new high-speed 50μm multimode planar waveguide circuit (PLC). The this indicates that experiments driving VCSEL-based 850nm LD optical links 231-1 PRBS signal at speeds up to 10 Gbps. The results can be used to broaden the component specification range for 10 Gigabit optical interconnects applications.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=24644465220&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=24644465220&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Conference article

AN - SCOPUS:24644465220

VL - 2

SP - 1739

EP - 1743

JO - Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference

JF - Proceedings - Electronic Components and Technology Conference

SN - 0569-5503

ER -