Find Prizes

“Hometown Hero” Award for Community-Based Research

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wilma Ebbitt Graduate Award in Rhetorical Studies

Andrew T Pilsch (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation Fellowship, Honorable Mention

Sarah Hayford (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Recognition of Teaching Excellence Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Psychological Association Dissertation Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ellen Elizabeth Guillot International Distinguished Professorship

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for best article of 1999

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guggenheim Fellow

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editor-in-Chief

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Presenter

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to National Conference on Research in English

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hindelang Lecturer

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Student Poster 1st Prize, SoCA Geobiology Symposium

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Fahs-Beck Scholarship for Dissertation Research and Experimentation

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special M.A. Fellowship

Ian Moulton (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winchester Fellowship for Graduate Study

George Justice (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monalee Ewing Naming and Claiming Women’s Space Award

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tribute to MU Women Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Service Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teacher Award for Service from AZLA

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mason Emerging Scholar Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President (Elected)

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Feb 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral fellowship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editor’s Citation, Outstanding Reviewer for Eos

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidents Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Aug 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSERC Graduate Fellowship (PGSA and PGSB)

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Faculty Support and Contributions to Iota Chapter

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)