Find Prizes

Fellow, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni Assoc. Outstanding Faculty Award, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (ASU)

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Governor’s Celebration of Innovation: Academic Innovator of the Year 2009 Award (with Qiang Hu)

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NIMH Post-doctoral Training Fellowship in Developmental Psychology

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wilma Ebbitt Graduate Award in Rhetorical Studies

Andrew T Pilsch (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Hometown Hero” Award for Community-Based Research

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for CCCC Executive Committee

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation Fellowship, Honorable Mention

Sarah Hayford (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholar at Singapore National Institute of Education

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), Jul 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Psychological Association Dissertation Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for best article of 1999

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Achievement Award for Editorial and Analytical Excellence

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

At-large member of the Executive Board

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Sociological Association

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Commission on the Status of Women’s Outstanding Achievement and Contribution Award Nominee

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Accomplishment in Biostatistics Award

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Featured Guest at Mathematics Education Student Association

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Research Scientist Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Senior Specialist, Israel

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Achievement Award for Excellence in Curricular Innovation

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up, Best article of the year

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Putting Children First: Social Policy Fellowship, Columbia University

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Penn Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

Sarah Hayford (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Psychological Association Travel Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NICHD Pre-Doctoral Training Fellowship, 2003-2004

Sarah Hayford (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Award for Innovation (STRETCH Program in Composition)

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spain Hickman Scholarship for International Students

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for ASU Parents’ Association Professor of the Year

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Practitioner Applicant in Training – Trainer, Educator, Practitioner (PAT-TEP)

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Aug 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Distinguished Alumnus

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-chair

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Service Award

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spencer Faculty Fellow

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Educational Papers

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fullbright Senior Research Fellowship

C Michael Barton (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Last-Lecture Series

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Award

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

100 Most Highly Cited Articles in Social Work 2000-2009

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)