Find Prizes

Distinguished Alumni Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George T. Piercy Distinguished Visiting Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Hometown Hero” Award for Community-Based Research

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidents Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Aug 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multicultural Advocate Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for best article of 1999

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

status group
Group
leader
event
experience

Fellow at American Educational Research Association

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Scholar Award

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Diversity Dissertation Fellowship

Desiree Garcia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strongest conference submission by a new professional

Carlos Valiente (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inivted Faculty Speaker

David Becerra (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference Chairman's Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAPDesign Innovation Award

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Web services
Innovation

The Fahs-Beck Scholarship for Dissertation Research and Experimentation

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
community

Regents’ Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MAP Energy Fellowship

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Education Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Florida State University Featured Student

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumnae Anniversary Fund Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anniversary
education

Visiting Scholar at Singapore National Institute of Education

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Jul 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation Fellowship, Honorable Mention

Sarah Hayford (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adaptive Curriculum, Camp Game Support

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Della A. Whitaker Scholarship

Eva Brumberger (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Diversity Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Featured Guest at Mathematics Education Student Association

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Guest at Japan Society of Mathematics Education

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-Author, First Prize, Student Poster Presentation

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Maseeh Lecture at Portland State University

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Power Corporations of Canada Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement
corporation
Canada

Nominee, Centennial Professorship Award

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborators' Research Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Martin Summerfield Memorial Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craftsmen of the Year Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Jan 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Skysong Gaming LBa

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Cincinnati Faculty Achievement Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Chalk Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FQRNT Scholarship (le Fonds Québécois de la Recherche sur la Nature et les Technologies)

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)