Find Prizes

Outstanding Educational Papers

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Governor’s Celebration of Innovation: Academic Innovator of the Year 2009 Award (with Qiang Hu)

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editor-in-Chief

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guggenheim Fellow

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strongest conference submission by a new professional

Carlos Valiente (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Board of Directors Service Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mason Emerging Scholar Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement

Outstanding Professor of Industrial Technology Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William H. Newman Award for Best Paper Based on a Dissertation (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
science

Monalee Ewing Naming and Claiming Women’s Space Award

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate College Award for Tution (GCAT)

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gaming Curriculum Partnership

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerospace and Defense Initiative

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Hispanic Scholarship Fund, Scholarship Recipient

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regents’ Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Instruction

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NIMH Post-doctoral Training Fellowship in Developmental Psychology

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Best Research Article: New Professional Award 2012” finalist

Rebecca White (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Faculty Fellowship Award

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George T. Piercy Distinguished Visiting Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAP Peer to Peer Recognition Award

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cowden Distinguished Professor Award

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Fahs-Beck Scholarship for Dissertation Research and Experimentation

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
community

Certified Licensed Practitioner

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Language Commission

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Service Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New Scholar Award

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Book Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Diversity Dissertation Fellowship

Desiree Garcia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rhoden Summer Graduate Scholarship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Faculty Support and Contributions to Iota Chapter

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Board of Trustees, Phycological Society of America

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1980

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gordon Wu Prize for Excellence

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Humanities Research Faculty Fellowship

Desiree Garcia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Charles McCall Award for the Best Undergraduate Paper

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)