Find Prizes

1991

Honorable Mention

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Penn-in-London Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psi Chi

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1990

Conference Chairman's Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Instruction

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Fellowship

Ian Moulton (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teacher Award for Service from AZLA

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1989

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Nominated for Language Commission

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psychology Fellowship

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winchester Fellowship for Graduate Study

George Justice (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1988

Co-chair

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to National Conference on Research in English

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Homestake Mining and Economic Geology Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Professor of Industrial Technology Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Scholarship

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
1987

Alumni Assoc. Outstanding Faculty Award, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (ASU)

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bernardo Houssay award for scientific accomplishments

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Quality of Instruction Award

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Initiative Award

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1986

Harvard College Scholarship

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special M.A. Fellowship

Ian Moulton (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1985

Goodwin Medal (Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year)

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate College Research Mentor Award, ASU

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moscow State University (Russia), Bachelor of Arts Honors Diploma

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Merit Scholarship

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Whittier College Presidential Scholar

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1984

John Wulff Graduate Teaching Award

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Leadership Award

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mathematics
leadership
Teaching
learning

Rhodes Scholar Finalist

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1982

Runner-up, Promising Researcher Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1981

Fellow, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1980

Board of Trustees, Phycological Society of America

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1980

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1979

Past President Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1979

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1978

Bulletin Editor Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1978

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1966

NDEA Fellow, Washington University

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1966

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1963

NSF Summer Fellow, University of Texas

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1963

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1800

American Philosophical Society Franklin Research Grant

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
Society

Arizona Award for Research Excellence 2010 (with Qiang Hu), Arizona Technology Council

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
science
student
school

Arts and Science Alumni Organization Grant

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni
grant
art
organization
science

Arts and Science Alumni Organization Grant (with George Justice)

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

art
justice
science

Award for Faculty Achievement in Research 2011, Arizona State University Alumni Association

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper Award of the 1999 ASEE Annual Conference

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching