Find Prizes

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF Summer Fellow, University of Texas

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1963

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Office of the Director Career Development Award - Health Protection Research Initiative

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

director
social work
career
health

Oikos Sustainability Case Writing Competition Award (honorable mention)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ecology
Sustainability

Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
science

Outstanding Accomplishment in Biostatistics Award

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Achievement in String Research Award

Margaret Schmidt (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teachers' association
Teaching

Outstanding Alumni Award

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Book Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Doctoral Mentor

Margaret Schmidt (Recipient), Nov 4 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mentoring
graduate
student
reputation
grant

Outstanding Doctoral Student Award

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Educational Papers

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Educational Papers

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Apr 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Mentor to Graduate Students Award for Rhetoric/Composition

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Research

Lara Ferry (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Graduate Mentor

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Graduate of Peking University

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding New Scholar

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Professor

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher

Outstanding Professor of Industrial Technology Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Publication Award

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Award

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social research
social work
Society

Outstanding Reviewer

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Service

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Service Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school

Outstanding Service Award, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teacher Award for Service from AZLA

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Volunteer

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Women in Graduate Studies Award Nominee

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

Past President Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1979

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paul Tappan Award

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Penn-in-London Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Phi Beta Kappa

Desiree Garcia (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Phi Delta Kappa

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Phi Kappa Phi Award for Untenured Faculty Member

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science

Philip Young Memorial Endowment in American Literature

Andrew T Pilsch (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pi Sigma Alpha

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Power Corporations of Canada Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement
corporation
Canada

Power Corporations of Canada Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement
corporation
Canada

Practitioner Applicant in Training – Trainer, Educator, Practitioner (PAT-TEP)

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Aug 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President (Elected)

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Scholarship

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidents Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Aug 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)