Find Prizes

AIChE Institute Award for Excellence in Industrial Gases Technology

Jerry Y S Lin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for ASU Professor of the Year 2011-2012

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Spotlight, College of Public Programs

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Education Award of Excellence

Thomas E Schildgen (Recipient), Nov 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External Grant Holder Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Dissertation Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Service Award from the ASU Advisors’ Association

Barbara A Lafford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha S Mendoza (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harvard College Scholarship

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arizona State University Geology Department Excellence in Teaching award

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bernardo Houssay award for scientific accomplishments

Osvaldo E. Sala (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) P.E.O. International Scholar Award

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Faculty Mentor Award

George L Justice (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Merriss Cornell Scholarship

Natasha S Mendoza (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

King’s College London Library and Archives Visiting Fellowship

Devoney Kay Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psychology Fellowship

Kimberly A Updegraff (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Award

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s Academic Leadership Institute

George L Justice (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Brian Mason Award of the Meteoritical Society

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honoree, Hands of Change

Alesha D Durfee (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William H. Newman Award for Best Paper Based on a Dissertation (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Past President Award

Thomas E Schildgen (Recipient), 1979

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pi Sigma Alpha

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Academic Performance in M.Tech. (Product Design)

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-Author, First Prize, Student Poster Presentation

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Violet Award

Devoney Kay Looser (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Doctoral Mentor

Margaret Emily Schmidt (Recipient), Nov 4 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Board of Trustees, Phycological Society of America

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1980

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Faculty Achievement in Research 2011, Arizona State University Alumni Association

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF Summer Fellow, University of Texas

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1963

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arizona Award for Research Excellence 2010 (with Qiang Hu), Arizona Technology Council

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Goodwin Medal (Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year)

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to National Conference on Research in English

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editor’s Citation, Outstanding Reviewer for Eos

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Language Commission

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certified Licensed Practitioner

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborators' Research Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of the Board

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Initiative Award

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Guest at Japan Society of Mathematics Education

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)