Find Prizes

Summer Faculty Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anne Larason Schneider Faculty Endowment for Community Research Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community research

Editor’s Citation, Outstanding Reviewer for Eos

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winchester Fellowship for Graduate Study

George Justice (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Cincinnati Outstanding Chemical Engineering Professor

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human Factors Master Instructor

Russell Branaghan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ergonomics
voter
instructor
university teacher
Teaching

E. Desmond Lee Lecturer

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Outstanding Student Poster Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAPDesign Innovation Award

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Web services
Innovation

Alumni Achievement Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected as a Women and Gender Studies Affiliate Faculty

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women Writers
History

Florida State University Featured Student

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Student Poster 1st Prize, SoCA Geobiology Symposium

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Dedman Merit Scholar

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Assistant Merit Award

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

assistant
Teaching

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for CCCC Executive Committee

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MAP Energy Fellowship

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teacher Award for Service from AZLA

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Excellent Doctoral Dissertation Award

Hanqing Jiang (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

W.E. Schlaretzki Prize

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External Grant Holder Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Martin Summerfield Memorial Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Doctoral Mentor

Margaret Emily Schmidt (Recipient), Nov 4 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mentoring
graduate
student
reputation
grant

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Quality of Instruction Award

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF CAREER Award

Hanqing Jiang (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Ben C. Sparks Medal

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mechanical engineering
education
Teaching

Award for Outstanding Service to the Arizona Language Association (AZLA)

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright US Scholar

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow at American Educational Research Association

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
school