Find Prizes

Erasmus Mundus International Scholar Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Instruction

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Service Award

Duane Harley Roen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kazuka Boe Outstanding Junior Award, Chemical Engineering

David Ross Nielsen (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Excellence (education/academic)

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Homestake Mining and Economic Geology Award

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President (Elected)

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Institute Participant

George L Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Academy of Sciences Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frank R. Smith Outstanding Journal Article Award

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Youth Scholar Award, Finalist

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Meritorious Contributions to American Indian People

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright US Scholar

Jean M Andino (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Ben C. Sparks Medal

Scott George Danielson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow at American Educational Research Association

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honors Disciplinary Faculty

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s Professor

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keynote Presentation

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF CAREER recipient

Matthew M Peet (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Year

Jean M Andino (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Engaged Scholars Fellowship (Inaugural Class)

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NASA Space Act Award

Jean M Andino (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Maseeh Lecture at Portland State University

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation at the 2003 ASEE Annual Conference

Scott George Danielson (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Featured Guest at Mathematics Education Student Association

Patrick W Thompson (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award Recipient

Jean M Andino (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multicultural Task force Leadership & Service Award

Jean M Andino (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Board of Directors Service Award

Thomas E Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) GSA Outstanding Student Research Award

Ariel David Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation Award at Nanotech

Alexandra Ros (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mentoring Appreciation Award, Preparing Future Faculty

Barbara A Lafford (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Individual Merit Award

Thomas E Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Merit Scholar

Matthew M Peet (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Research Award 2005

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ray Grimm Prize in Computational Physics

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Student Abroad

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Science and Technology

David Ross Nielsen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)