Find Prizes

Frank R. Smith Outstanding Journal Article Award

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pi Sigma Alpha

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Missouri-Columbia Research Council, Summer Research Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF CAREER recipient

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for ASU Professor of the Year 2012-2013,

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Initiative Award

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Apr 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Merriss Cornell Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate

Fletcher Jones Foundation Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

summer
library

SAP Field Enablement Award

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Youth Scholar Award, Finalist

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Award for Outstanding Research and Creative Activity

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

art
social research
justice
statistics

Aerospace and Defense Initiative

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Faculty Achievement Award for Teaching

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed to the City of Phoenix Mayor’s Task for on Human Trafficking

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Individual Merit Award

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited as a Workgroup Member (expert) on Sex Trafficking

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), May 2 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Research

Lara Ferry (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Seminar Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

summer
public

Conference Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF Summer Fellow, University of Texas

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1963

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Office of the Director Career Development Award - Health Protection Research Initiative

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

director
social work
career
health

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Influential Scholar of 2013

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation Award at Nanotech

Alexandra Ros (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Switzerland

The Population Council Dissertation fellowship

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for ASU Centennial Professor Award

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Graduate Student Fellowship

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
student

Japan Society for Promotion of Science (JSPS) Fellow

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Council on Family Relations Reuben Hill Award for Outstanding Research Article

Scott Yabiku (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael J. Connel Foundation Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Master Scholar for MSW students

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Epsilon Pi Tau

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation Award at Nanotech 1997, Montreux, Switzerland

Alexandra Ros (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Award

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social research
social work
Society

Guanghua Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Study at Nanjing University

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cheung Kong Scholar

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Star

Xia Wang (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate College Teaching Excellence Award nominee

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)