Find Prizes

NASA Space Act Award

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

oxidation

Product Launch of the Year

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award Recipient

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Educational Papers

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Geological Society of America

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Goldwater Scholarship

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mentor

Fellow

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up, Promising Researcher Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Award for Research and Creativity

Scott Decker (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microsoft Imagine Cup 2011

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

software

Nominated for Last-Lecture Series

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Relation of Gender-Integrated Classroom Climate to Students’ Academic Outcomes.

Carol Martin (Recipient), Richard A. Fabes (Recipient), Laura Hanish (Recipient) & Dawn DeLay (Recipient), Aug 1 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

climate in the classroom
inclusion
gender
academic success
elementary school

Monalee Ewing Naming and Claiming Women’s Space Award

Alesha Durfee (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Missouri-Columbia Research Council, Summer Research Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Feb 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Faculty Fellowship Award

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAP Peer to Peer Recognition Award

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Iota Lambda Sigma

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bauschinger effect
thin films
metals

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Roy Levy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Faculty Achievement in Research 2011, Arizona State University Alumni Association

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Faculty Speaker

David Becerra (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Big 12 Fellowship (Faculty-in-Residence Program)

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

At-large member of the Executive Board

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Psychological Association Advanced Training Institute Award

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Smith Noel Collection, LSU Shreveport, Fellow

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frank R. Smith Outstanding Journal Article Award

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

External Grant Holder Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EDSF - 2005 Educator of the Year for Higher Education

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Summa Cum Laude

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Humanities Research Faculty Fellowship

Desiree Garcia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Place

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pi Sigma Alpha

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Missouri-Columbia Research Council, Summer Research Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF CAREER recipient

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for ASU Professor of the Year 2012-2013,

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral fellowship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)