Find Prizes

Distinguished Service Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Nominated for CLAS Zebulon Pearce Teaching Award

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) GSA Outstanding Student Research Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

German Sociological Association
student

ASU Leadership Award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

informatics
leadership
engineering
services
school

Multicultural Task force Leadership & Service Award

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Instruction

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSERC Graduate Fellowship (PGSA and PGSB)

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research

Nominated for CCCC Executive Committee

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to National Conference on Research in English

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborative Visiting Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

economic research
social research
social science

Special M.A. Fellowship

Ian Moulton (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Outstanding Student Poster Award

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student
student
science

Erasmus Mundus International Scholar Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Commission

Best First Case

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Society of Black Engineers Award for Outstanding Support

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Normative Time Fellowship

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carolyn Dexter Award for Best International Paper (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kazuka Boe Outstanding Junior Award, Chemical Engineering

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up, Best article of the year

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Student Poster 1st Prize, SoCA Geobiology Symposium

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

University Fellowship

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cutting Edge in Research Award

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Steven Semken (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Institute Participant

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feedback

Selected “Most Influential Professor”

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

John Hepburn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Service Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school

Donald F. Othmer Top Sophomore Award, Chemical Engineering

David Nielsen (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mason Emerging Scholar Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement

Symmer Faculty Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Paul Tappan Award

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Paper Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision science
Accounting theory

Invited Presenter

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

disability
health

The Cincinnati Award

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

probation

Ford Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Service Partnership

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Institute Participant

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s Award

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

criminology
president
career