Find Prizes

Arts and Science Alumni Organization Grant

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni
grant
art
organization
science

External Grant Holder Scholarship

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Purple Chalk Award (for Undergraduate Teaching)

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Volunteer

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Women in Graduate Studies Award Nominee

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

Best Student Poster Session Award

Yueming Qiu (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

King’s College London Library and Archives Visiting Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

library

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Student Abroad

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keynote Speaker, Honors Convocation,

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Princeton University Graduate Fellowship

Yang Jiao (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INRIA (French) Postdoctoral Fellow

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grawemeyer Fellowship

Bing Wu (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation Fellowship Award

Tatiana Batova (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Penn Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

Sarah Hayford (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

director
university teacher

Nominated for an Arizona Behavioral Health Legacy Award

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Phi Kappa Phi Award for Untenured Faculty Member

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science

Junior Investigator Meeting Award

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
university teacher

Moscow State University (Russia), Bachelor of Arts Honors Diploma

Victor Agadjanian (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni Assoc. Outstanding Faculty Award, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (ASU)

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Soderstrum Society

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leader
industry
Society

W.E.B. DuBois Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Kansas Spencer Research Library Travel Grant

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
travel

Distinguished Teacher Award for Tenure/Tenure-Track Teaching

Margaret Emily Schmidt (Recipient), May 11 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

college of fine arts
Teaching
teacher
student

Certified Practitioner

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Feb 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College of Engineering Graduate Student Leadership Award

Ashish Amresh (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSERC Graduate Fellowship (PGSA and PGSB)

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research

Nominated for CCCC Executive Committee

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to National Conference on Research in English

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborative Visiting Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

economic research
social research
social science

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation Fellowship

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Academic Performance in M.Tech. (Product Design)

Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation Research Initiation Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(As Mentor) Student Poster 1st Prize, SoCA Geobiology Symposium

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Carolyn Dexter Award for Best International Paper (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Honor Tap

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William T. Grant Foundation Young Scholar

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Excellence in Service Award

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alpha Phi Sigma

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Exxon Education Foundation Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)