Find Prizes

Arizona State University Geology Department Excellence in Teaching award

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Member of the Year

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Senior Scholar Award

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Merriss Cornell Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate

Initiative Award

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Youth Scholar Award, Finalist

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economic development
India

Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poland

Best paper award

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laparoscopy

Best Public Health Systems Research Abstract

Jeffrey McCullough (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

At-large member of the Executive Board

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

industry

Outstanding Faculty Research

Lara Ferry (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited as a Workgroup Member (expert) on Sex Trafficking

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), May 2 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Seminar Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

summer
public

NDEA Fellow, Washington University

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1966

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Featured Guest at Mathematics Education Student Association

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Graduate Fellowship

Bing Wu (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSF Summer Fellow, University of Texas

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 1963

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psi Chi

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER award

Pavan Kumar Turaga (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts and Science Alumni Organization Grant

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni
grant
art
organization
science

Best paper Award of the 1999 ASEE Annual Conference

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Missouri System Research Board, Teaching Replacement Grant

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

systems research
grant
Teaching

Nominated for Mentoring Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Scholars in Mathematics Education Lecture

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael J. Connel Foundation Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Office of the Director Career Development Award - Health Protection Research Initiative

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

director
social work
career
health

Midwest Modern Language Association Fellowship

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

summer
library

Arts and Science Alumni Organization Grant (with George Justice)

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

art
justice
science

Mizzou ’39 Mentor to Outstanding Senior

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Rhoden Dissertation Graduate Scholarship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Centennial Professor 2014-2015

Alice Joanna Robison Daer (Recipient), Apr 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
student
Teaching

William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, UCLA, Fellow

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1800

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

art education
art
education

Berlin Prize

Peter Schmelz (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women’s Minority Fellowship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Award for Innovation (STRETCH Program in Composition)

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Fellowship

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)