Find Prizes

2003

Hon Kachina Council Volunteer Award Nominee

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Excellent Doctoral Dissertation Award

Hanqing Jiang (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political science
Teaching
learning

Outstanding Service Award, Arizona-Nevada Academy of Science

Milton Sommerfeld (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Award for Innovation (STRETCH Program in Composition)

Duane Roen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Spencer Faculty Fellow

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strongest conference submission by a new professional

Carlos Valiente (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Institute Participant

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Institute Participant

George Justice (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The National Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William H. Newman Award for Best Paper Based on a Dissertation (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Youth Scholar Award, Finalist

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2002

BP Faculty Excellence Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Osvaldo Sala (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Senior Specialist, Israel

Patrick Thompson (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guanghua Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Study at Nanjing University

Fei Sun (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Council on Family Relations Reuben Hill Award for Outstanding Research Article

Scott Yabiku (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award Recipient

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Noel Collection Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Research Award

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social research
social work
Society

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Volunteer

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Phi Kappa Phi Award for Untenured Faculty Member

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science

Research Chair Grant

Ashraf Gaffar (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Charles McCall Award for the Best Undergraduate Paper

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Cincinnati College of Engineering Research Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist Award (Donath Medal)

Ariel Anbar (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2001

Boeing Graduate Fellow

Matthew Peet (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certified Practitioner

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Feb 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cheung Kong Scholar

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women Writers
History

Co-Author, First Prize, Student Poster Presentation

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ebony Appreciation Award for Pioneering Spirit

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Summa Cum Laude

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grawemeyer Fellowship

Bing Wu (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max S. Peters Outstanding Senior Award, Chemical Engineering

David Nielsen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award Recipient

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Society of Black Engineers Award for Outstanding Support

Jean Andino (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)