Find Prizes

1998

Award for Outstanding Service to the Arizona Language Association (AZLA)

Barbara Lafford (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Distinguished Fellowship

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Della A. Whitaker Scholarship

Eva Brumberger (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Educational Excellence Award for Teaching

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Visiting Professor

Sethuraman Panchanathan (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multicultural Advocate Award

Devoney Looser (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Research Scientist Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing
Mental Health
Research
Adolescent Health

National Science Foundation CAREER Award Recipient

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Putting Children First: Social Policy Fellowship, Columbia University

Sandra Simpkins-Chaput (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1997

Best Oral Presentation Award at Nanotech

Alexandra Ros (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Switzerland

Best Oral Presentation Award at Nanotech 1997, Montreux, Switzerland

Alexandra Ros (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social research
justice
statistics

Certified Licensed Practitioner

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Education Award of Excellence

Thomas Schildgen (Recipient), Nov 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Exxon Education Foundation Award

Jerry Lin (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institutional Excellence Award

Bing Wu (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physiology

Lifetime Member

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Science Foundation CAREER Award Recipient

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Distinguished Alumnus

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Award for Innovation (Service Learning Partnership)

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rhoden Summer Graduate Scholarship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Faculty Fellowship

George Justice (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Symmer Faculty Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
1996

Arizona State University Geology Department Excellence in Teaching award

Ramon Arrowsmith (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Caltech Graduate Dean's Award for Service and Leadership

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Award for Research and Creativity

Scott Decker (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation Fellowship

Jennifer Glick (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Speaker

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fisher Fwlloeship

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fullbright Senior Research Fellowship

C Michael Barton (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Full Presidential Scholarship,

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

James Irvine Graduate Fellowship

Jean Andino (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NCFR Jessie Bernard Outstanding Research Proposal Award

Kimberly Updegraff (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for CCCC Exemplar Award

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Educational Papers

Steven Semken (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Faculty Mentor to Graduate Students Award for Rhetoric/Composition

Duane Roen (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renmin Scholarship for Excellent Undergraduates

Fei Sun (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rhoden Dissertation Graduate Scholarship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rhoden Summer Graduate Scholarship

Charles Katz (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teacher of the Year Award

Scott Danielson (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)