Prizes

100 Most Highly Cited Articles in Social Work 2000-2009

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social work
intervention strategy
school
exclusion

2014 Nominee for Outstanding Achievement and Contribution Award

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alpha Phi Sigma

Michael Reisig (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumni Achievement Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni

Alumni of the Year

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

alumni

Anderson Paper Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anne Larason Schneider Faculty Endowment for Community Research Award

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community research

Appointed to the City of Phoenix Mayor’s Task for on Human Trafficking

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Commission on the Status of Women’s Outstanding Achievement and Contribution Award Nominee

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Commission on the Status of Women’s Outstanding Achievement and Contribution Award Nominee

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Faculty Achievement Award for Teaching

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASU Professor of the Year Nominee

Nancy Rodriguez (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Dissertation Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Natural environment

Best First Case

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Natural environment

Bruce Smith Jr. Award

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social research
justice
statistics

Carolyn Dexter Award for Best International Paper (finalist)

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

John Hepburn (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

Marie Griffin (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Appreciation

John Hepburn (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certified Licensed Practitioner

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certified Practitioner

Martica Lourdes Bacallao (Recipient), Feb 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s Award for Research and Creativity

Scott Decker (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Bonjean Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Chief's Community Partnership Award

Charles Katz (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-Author, First Prize, Student Poster Presentation

Dominique Roe-Sepowitz (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Collaborative Visiting Fellow

Nicole Darnall (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

economic research
social research
social science

Collaborators' Research Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Conference Scholarship

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Curator's Professor

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cutting Edge in Research Award

Scott Decker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Recognition of Teaching Excellence Award

Paul Richard Smokowski (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s List

Natasha Mendoza (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Normative Time Fellowship

Jill Messing (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)